A Wandering Daydream is a kind of sound art, broadcast experiment created by new media artist and musician Joshua Dumas. Each episode features a stereophonic field recording of a walk, interspersed with music, poetry, and chit chat. Generally gentle, meditative, and perhaps a little boring, the show hopes to transport listeners, but softly and quietly.

S05E07 Birds!

Sunday, December 4, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
African Paradise Flycatcher, Albert’s Lyrebird, Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, Australian Magpie, Avocet, Barn Owl, Barnacle Goose, Bean Goose, Bearded Tit, Bewick’s Swan, Bittern, Black Grouse, Black Guillemot, Black Redstart, Black-headed Gull, Black-throated Diver, Black-throated Laughingthrush, Blackbird, Blackcap, Blue Tit, Brambling, Brent Goose, Bullfinch, Buzzard, Canada Goose, Capercaillie, Carrion Crow, Cetti’s Warbler, Chaffinch, Chiffchaff, Chiming Wedgebill, Chough, Cirl Bunting, Coal Tit, Collared Dove, Common Gull, Common Potoo, Common Sandpiper, Common Tern, Coot, Corn Bunting, Corncrake, Crested Bellbird, Crossbill, Cuckoo, Curlew, Dartford Warbler, Dipper, Dunlin, Dunnock, Eastern Nicator, Eastern Whipbird, Eider, European Blackbird, European Nightingale, European Robin, European Wren, Fieldfare, Firecrest, Fulmar, Gadwall, Gannet, Garden Bulbul, Garden Warbler, Goldcrest, Golden Oriole, Golden Plover, Goldfinch, Grasshopper Warbler, Gray Catbird, Great Black-Backed Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Green Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, Greenfinch, Greenshank, Grey Heron, Grey Partridge, Grey Plover, Grey Shrike-Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Greylag Goose, Guillemot, Hawfinch, Hermit Thrush, Herring Gull, Hobby, Hoopoe Lark, House Martin, House Sparrow, Hwamei, Jackdaw, Jay, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Kittiwake, Kokako, Lapwing, Lesser Black-Backed Gull, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Whitethroat, Linnet, Little Grebe, Little Owl, Little Ringed Plover, Little Tern, Long-Eared Owl, Long-tailed duck, Long-Tailed Tit, Magpie, Mallard, Manx Shearwater, Marsh Tit, Marsh Warbler, Meadow Pipit, Melodious Warbler, Mistle Thrush, Mistle Thrust, Moorhen, Musician Wren, Nightingale, Nightjar, Northern Cardinal, Northern Nightingale Wren, Nuthatch, Osprey, Oystercatcher, Peregrine, Pheasant, Pied Butcherbird, Pied Flycatcher, Pied Wagtail, Pink-Footed Goose, Pintail, Plain-backed Thrush, Puffin, Quail, Raven, Razorbill, Red Grouse, Red-Legged Partridge, Red-throated Diver, Redpoll, Redshank, Redstart, Redwing, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Ring Ouzel, Ringed Plover, Robin, Rock Pipit, Rook, Rufous-throated Solitaire, Sand Martin, Sandwich Tern, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Short-Eared Owl, Shoveler, Siskin, Skylark, Snipe, Snow Bunting, Song Sparrow, Song Thrush, Sparrowhawk, Spotted Flycatcher, Spotted Redshank, Starling, Stock Dove, Stone Curlew, Stonechat, Storm Petrel, Swallow, Swift, Tawny Owl, Teal, Thrush Nightingale, Tree Pipit, Tree Sparrow, Treecreeper, Tufted Duck, Turnstone, Turtle Dove, Twite, Water Rail, Wheatear, Whimbrel, Whinchat, White-browed Robin Chat, White-Fronted Goose, White-rumped Shama, White-throated Robin Chat, Whitethroat, Whooper Swan, Wigeon, Willow Tit, Willow Warbler, Wood Warbler, Woodcock, Woodlark, Woodpigeon, Wren, Yellow Wagtail, Yellowhammer, Zapata Wren

Untitled

Night Songs for the Birds of North America

S05E06 Alone with Glenn Gould

Sunday, November 27, 2022 at 9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
The Solitude Trilogy
by Glenn Gould

The Idea of North
The Latecomers
The Quiet in the Land

S05E05 Rusting Circuits and Speculative Futures

Sunday, November 20, 2022 at 10:00 am

Playlist:
1
Jolene by Dolly Parton (at .733 speed)
It’s Your Move by Diana Ross (at .733 speed)

2
Eight Days a Week by the Beatles via the Eternal Jukebox
I Got You Babe by Sonny and Cher via the Eternal Jukebox
Love Potion No. 9 by via the Eternal Jukebox
My Girl by the Temptations via the Eternal Jukebox
Help me Rhonda by the Beach Boys via the Eternal Jukebox
Can’t Help My Self by the Four Tops via the Eternal Jukebox
Stop in the Name of Love by the Supremes via the Eternal Jukebox

3
1-100 from Decay Music by Michael Nyman

4
Shakespeare’s Sonnets 1-33

5
Spiegel Im Spiegel by Arvo Pärt

6
God Only Knows by the Beach Boys (via PaulXStretch)
Blackbird by the Beatles (via PaulXStretch)

S05E04 Waves and the Wolf God with Whitney Johnson

Sunday, November 13, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Whitney Johnson’s Huizkol
Active Ascent Delta Wave
Active Ascent Theta Wave
Active Ascent Alpha Wave
Active Beta Wave
Active Descent Alpha Wave
Active Descent Theta Wave
Active Descent Delta Wave
Passive Ascent Delta Wave
Passive Ascent Theta Wave
Passive Ascent Alpha Wave
Passive Beta Wave
Passive Descent Alpha Wave
Passive Descent Theta Wave
Passive Descent Delta Wave

S05E03 The Same Path Over and Over

Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Reed Phase by Steve Reich (performed by John Sampen)
Hara Siva by Alice Coltrane
A Lot of Sorrow by Ragnar Kjartansson & the National
I am sitting in a room by Alvin Lucier

S05E02 Memory and the Caretaker

Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Everywhere at the end of time by The Caretaker

Stage 1
It’s just a burning memory
Slightly bewildered
Things that are beautiful and transient
An autumnal equinox
My heart will stop in joy

Stage 2
A losing battle is raging
Misplaced in time
I still feel as though I am me
Quiet dusk coming early

Stage 3
Back there Benjamin
Sublime beyond loss
Bewildered in other eyes
Gradations of arms length
An empty bliss beyond this World

Stage 4
Post Awareness Confusions

Stage 5
Advanced plaque entanglements

Stage 6
Place in the World fades away

S05E01 Soundwalking Janet Cardiff

Sunday, October 23, 2022 at 10:00 am

Playlist:
A Large Slow River by Janet Cardiff
The Missing Voice: Case Study B by Janet Cardiff
Villa Medici Walk (excerpt) by Janet Cardiff
Louisiana Walk (excerpt) by Janet Cardiff
The Walk Book Walk by Janet Cardiff

S04E10 Central Park South

Sunday, September 18, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Journey by Miracle Spotted Bear from Single
Cutting Branches For A Temporary Shelter (In the Morning) by Midori Takada from Cutting Branches For A Temporary Shelter
Cutting Branches For A Temporary Shelter (In the Night) by Midori Takada from Cutting Branches For A Temporary Shelter
(from) Sleep by Max Richter from Sleep
A Day in the Life by Wes Montgomery from A Day in the Life
Her Long Black Hair by Janet Cardiff from Her Long Black Hair —— materials for download

S04E09 Prospect Park

Sunday, September 11, 2022 at 10:00 am

Playlist:
Salamaleikoum by Wau Wau Collectif from Yaral Sa Doom
Moving Pictures Silent Films by Great Lake Swimmers from Great Lake Swimmers
String Paradox by Suzanne Kite from Omega
Passiflora by Green-House from Longform Editions
Scheming (Instrumental) by Slum Village from Villa Manifesto Instrumentals
Conch and Crow by Ami Dang from Parted Plains
Smoothin’ by dakim from Single
Till They Touched the Birdbread, Thus Combining Wheat and Chaff, by The Wind-Up Bird from The Wind-Up Bird
Can It Be All So Simple (Instrumental) by Wu-Tang Clan from Can It Be All So Simple - Single

S04E08 Marine Park

Sunday, September 4, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Body by Givun from Sealace
Wayfaring Stranger by Wayfaring from I Move, You Move
An Individual by Dania from Voz
The Culmination Of by Patricia Wolf from I’ll Look for You in Others
Flaming Cherries Jubilee at Antoine’s by Mary Lattimore & Paul Sukeena from West Kensington
Stripped to RM by Masayoshi Fujita & Jan Jelinek from Bird, Lake, Objects
kitaskihkanaw by Cheryl L’Hirondelle from kitaskihkanaw
Lightning Scarred Heart by Cheryl L’Hirondelle from Lightning Scarred Heart
Getting Through by Felicia Douglass from Ready For Your Miracle
Gigantic ruins by Shitao from Mono
54-46 Was My Number (Dub) by Toots and the Maytals from Pressure Drop - The Golden Tracks
East Esplanade by Nightjarr from East Esplanade - Single
Freezing by Linda Ronstadt, Philip Glass, The Kronos Quartet from Songs from Liquid Days
Triumph (Instrumental) by Wu-Tang Clan from Triumph - Single

S04E07 Van Cortlandt Park

Sunday, August 28, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Keshava Murahara by Alice Coltrane from World Sprituality Classics 1
The Reminder of Long Ago by Joanna Brouk from Joanna Brouk: Hearing Music
Equatorial Sunrise by Pauline Anna Strom from Angel Tears in Sunlight
task by morimoto naoki from 5:00 a.m.
Am I Born to Die by Lorna Rowe from Who Tells the Runner –– 1788 lyric sheet
Hard Times Come Again No More by Curtis Harvey from The Wheel
Sometimes by Danger Mouse & Black Thought from Cheat Codes
The Darkest Part (feat. Raekwon and Kid Sister) by Danger Mouse & Black Thought from Cheat Codes
A Cry by Medicine Singers from Medicine Singers
Daybreak by Medicine Singers from Medicine Singers
Hawk Song by Medicine Singers from Medicine Singers —— NY Times piece
god is not partial by glia from [OUANEM]
the one who sees me by glia from [OUANEM]
Earthlings by Anteloper from Pink Dolphins
C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me) [Instrumental] by Wu-Tang Clan from C.R.E.A.M. - EP

S04E06 Pelham Bay Park

Sunday, August 21, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Figura by Heather Woods Broderick from Domes
Seoul by Amiina from Kurr
Pipe Inversions (for Kirnberger III) by Kali Malone from Pipe Inversions
Yuly by Space Afrika from ALERT!
Wactenamaci by Laura Niquay from Waska Matisiwin
We Carry by Lucy Gooch from Single
reconstellated (demo) by Karima Walker from demos
Kelso (Blue sky) by Grouper from Shade
MVHS by Raven Chacon from An Anthology of Chants Operations
Someday We’ll Be Together by Laura Ortman from Someday We’ll Be Together
Da Mystery of Chessboxin’ [Instrumental] by Wu-Tang Clan from Da Mystery of Chessboxin’ - Single

S04E05 LaTourette Park

Sunday, August 14, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Fratres by Maya Beiser from World To Come
Main Lobby by Honestly Same from Audio Adults
Shimmer by Maggi Payne from Ahh-Ahh
Minyatiri by Vic Bang from Burung
Sveglia (ad lib) by MonoLogue from Senza Titolo
Which Will by Lucinda Williams from (Nick Drake Cover)
ILINNUT - a prayer by Beatrice Deer from SHIFTING
Uwamwesi Special by Dr. Sir Warrior from Uwamwesi Special
Tous mes copains by Sylvie Vartan from Sylvie Vartan, Vol.1
Baby c’est vous by Sylvie Vartan from Sylvie Vartan, Vol.1
Lyrical Swords (feat. GZA & Ras Kass) [Instrumental] by Wu-Tang Clan from Lyrical Swords - EP

S04E04 Flushing Meadows Corona Park

Sunday, August 7, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Salvation & Reminiscing by Rahsaan Roland Kirk from Prepare Thyself to Deal With a Miracle
For No One Else by The Spinanes from Strand
Introvert Hotline by Ego Ella May from Single
The Sun Return by Sam Wagster from The Sun Return
Atomos VI by A Winged Victory For The Sullen from Atomos
Amazing Grace by Cat Power & The Dirty Delta Blues from Dark Was the Night
At The First Clear Word by Fia Fiell from All In The Same Room
La même chose by Shurik’n from Tous m’appellent Shu
JGS by Kadhja Bonet from JGS
Head Of The Lake by Leanne Betasamosake Simpson from Theory Of Ice
It’s Yourz (Instrumental) by Wu-Tang Clan from It’s Yourz - Single

S04E03 Forest Park

Sunday, July 31, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Ruminant (Version) by Sarah Davachi from Figures In Open Air
Eurybia (feat Polonius) by Francesca Heart from Eurybia
Debiinaawe Giizhigon by Melody McKiver from Debiinaawe Giizhigon
Ductid by Lou Harrison from Rhymes With Silver
King David’s Lament for Jonathan by Portland Gay Men’s Chorus performing Lou Harrision from Brave Souls & Dreamers
Our Tides by Félicia Atkinson from Image Langage
The Ballad of Hattie James by Angela James from Now That I Have You
Iguana King by Sam Gendel from Fresh Bread
Owl by Tsimka from Nuuksiik
Quorum by Low from Double Negative
Think Differently [Instrumental] by Wu-Tang Clan from Lyrical Swords - EP

S04E02 Central Park East

Sunday, July 24, 2022 at 10:00 am

Playlist:
Tsuchi by Satomimagae from Hanazono
Pour Toujours by Julie Doiron from Desormais
Straight Through The Night by Lavender Diamond from Now Is The Time
Inni by Jessica McMann from Inni
Experiences No. 1 by John Cage from Voices and Instruments
Experiences No. 2 by John Cage from Voices and Instruments
I Wonder Why by Spur Pourier from One of a Kind
Forgiven by Kris Keogh from Processed Harp Works, Volume 3
Café by saib. from Buena Vista EP
Rotate & Resonate by Iku Sakan from Human Wave Music
Fun Fun Fun by Jessica Risker from Beach Boys Club Vol. 1: Don’t Worry, Baby (Covers) // MUSIC THERAPY podcast
After the Laughter Comes Tears (Tearz Instrumental) by Wu-Tang Clan from Protect Ya Neck - EP

S04E01 Central Park West

Saturday, July 16, 2022 at 10:32 am

Playlist:
Dilute by Forest Management from Rooftop By Dusk
You & I by Miracle Spotted Bear from Single
Forever by Julianna Barwick from Nepenthe
Though We Spoke But Little by Michelle Helene Mackenzie from Calliope
revery hour by lilien rosarian from every flower in my garden
Mariel (for cello and marimba) by Maya Beiser and Tomoya Aomori from Re-opening of Alice Tully Hall
Tezeta by Time Wharp from Spiro World
All Of The Lights by Calabashed from Behold A Black Wave
For 2_24 by Dax Pierson from Nerve Bumps (A Queer Divine Dissatisfaction)
Swallow Song by Vashti Bunyan from Just Another Diamond Day
Dr. Hooch by Do Make Say Think from Do Make Say Think
Preservation (Instrumental) by Wu-Tang Clan, Del Tha Funkee Homosapien & Aesop Rock from Preservation - EP

S03E10 Governors Island

Sunday, June 19, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
In C (2009 Remastered) by Terry Riley & Members of the Creative & Performing Arts at SUNY-Buffalo from T. Riley: In C
Zinc (In C Remix) by Zoe Keating from In C - Remixed
In C (edit) by Objet from in c
In C Mali by Africa Express from Africa Express Presents… Terry Riley’s In C Mali
This Must Be the Place (Naive Melody) by David Byrne from American Utopia on Broadway: Original Cast Recording

S03E09 Bowling Green and the Battery

Sunday, June 12, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
So Far Around The Bend by The National from Dark Was The Night (Red Hot Compilation)
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry by Bill Frisell from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
108 Pulses by John McGuire from Pulse Music
Gloomy Sunday by Billie Holiday from The Definitive Billie Holiday
Good Morning Heartache by Billie Holiday from Lady Sings the Blues
Strange Fruit by Billie Holiday & Tony Scott and His Orchestra from Lady Sings the Blues
The 13th Fugue by Jason Moran from BANGS
Derrumbe de Turquesas by Patricia Brennan from Maquishti
Choque Súbito (Flash Crash, Angélica Negrón remix) by Jascha Narveson from Flash Crash + Remixes
This Must Be the Place (Naive Melody) by Arcade Fire from Live

S03E08 Battery Park City

Sunday, June 5, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Thirteen by Bedouine, Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff from Single
Oxbow by Waxahatchee from Saint Cloud
The Universe Before Matter by Hannah Peel & Paraorchestra from The Unfolding
Rama Rama by Alice Coltrane from World Sprituality Classics
TB Blues by Suzanne Langille & Loren MazzaCane Connors from 1987-1989
Flora Urbana Absumpto by Green-House from Solar Editions
Mad Lucas by The Breeders from Last Splash
auto closure of the heart by vida voyage from under cover love
Part 3: A Higher Place by Suzanne Ciani from Improvisation on Four Sequences at Festival Antigel
I Like That by Janelle Monáe from Easy Star All-Stars & Michael Goldwasser Remix Single
This Must Be The Place by Meklit from Meklit & Quinn

S03E07 Financial District

Sunday, May 29, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
On the Transmigration of Souls by John Adams: Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic from On the Transmigration of Souls - EP
Dawning of the Day by Mary Fahl from Love & Gravity
Spared (2008) by Howard Goodall from Eternal Light: A Requiem
DLP 1.3 by William Basinski from The Disintegration Loops IV
Moderato Cantabile by Félicia Atkinson from The Flower And The Vessel
Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers by Julia Wolfe: Choir of Trinity Wall Street, Bang on a Can All-Stars & Julian Wachner from Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
All Is New Glow by Empress from The Sounds They Made
Empire State of Mind by Duomo from Berlin:Redux
This Must Be the Place (Cover) by Carrie Ryan from This Must Be the Place

S03E06 Corlears Hook, East River, the Seaport

Sunday, May 22, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

East River Dawn by Laurie Spiegel from The Expanding Universe
Naiad’s Lament by Nailah Hunter from Sound Wonders
River At Work by Asa Tone from Temporary Music
Archipelago by Jeremiah Chiu & Marta Sofia Honer from Recordings from the Åland Islands
Music For No Musicians by Chants from Poly Pointillism
Stay On It by Julius Eastman from We Are Who We Are
Gay Guerrilla by Julius Eastman from We Are Who We Are
Amanece Que No Es Poco by David Cordero from La Isla Dormitorio
Umoja by Imani Winds from Imani Winds, Valerie Coleman’s website
This Must Be The Place by The Brighton Beat from Single

S03E05 Lower East Side

Sunday, May 15, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
I Wanna Be Sedated by Allo Darlin’ from Covers
Unidentified Solo Piano by Thelonious Monk from The Complete Riverside Recordings
Light Blue (feat. Johnny Griffin) by Thelonious Monk Quartet from The Complete Riverside Recordings
Joke or a Lie by Sharon Van Etten from Tramp
Silver Flower by Sonic Youth from Silver Session (For Jason Knuth)
Satellite of Love by Mark Lanegan from BEC! ‘13
My Favorite Things by Onyx Collective from Manhattan Special
Sunday Girl (Demo) by Blondie from Sunday Girl - EP
After Dark by McCoy Tyner Trio from unknown
Easter by Patti Smith Group from Easter
Open Eyes by duendita from Single
Guiding Light by Television from Marquee Moon
Lonely Woman by Ornette Coleman from The Shape of Jazz to Come
Blue Line Swinger by Yo La Tengo from Electr-O-Pura
This Must Be the Place by Iron & Wine & Ben Bridwell from Sing Into My Mouth

S03E04 Chinatown

Sunday, May 8, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
O Superman by Laurie Anderson from Big Science
Madan Bellegarde by Nathalie Joachim from Fanm d’Ayiti
Rothko Chapel 2 by Morton Feldman from Rothko Chapel + Why Patterns?
Particle / Haru by Marty Hicks & Michiru Aoyama from A Summer, Archived
Moon Bean by Lia Kohl from Too Small to be a Plain
A Living Miracle by Ben Babbitt from The Registry OST
The Archive (Chicago) by Ben Babbitt from The Registry OST
The Center (Studio City) by Ben Babbitt from The Registry OST
For Organ and Strings (Bonus) by Ben Babbitt from The Registry OST
The Sunken Cabin (Night) by Lynn Avery & Cole Pulice from To Live & Die In Space & Time
Point Of Entry by The Detroit Escalator Co. from Black Buildings (Album)
This Must Be the Place (Naive Melody) [feat. Sara Niemietz] by Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox from Swipe Right For Vintage

S03E03 Tribeca

Sunday, May 1, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Lived In Bars by Cat Power from The Greatest
I Found A Reason by Cat Power from The Covers Record
New York Counterpoint by Steve Reich (perf. James Falzone) from Digital Single
lost/found by Mata Hari from I Shall Sound My Own Reveille
At Length And Dead Horse by Willamette from Diminished Composition
Suffolk by Jeff Parker from Forfolks
25°C by Whatever The Weather from Whatever The Weather
Brain Of Heaven by The Flaming Lips with Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band from The Flaming Lips and Heady Fwends
Do It! by The Flaming Lips with Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band from The Flaming Lips and Heady Fwends
Blue Calx (arr. C. Burhans) by Alarm Will Sound & Allan Pierson from Acoustica
This Must Be the Place (Naive Melody) by Brothertiger from Single

S03E02 The Bowery

Sunday, April 24, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Dalquiel by Bar Kokhba from Lucifer: Book of Angels Volume 10
Hymn Transformations: ‘O Come Now My Soul’ (1983) by Charlie Morrow from Chanter
Orta by loscil from Clara
A Gente Acaba by Alabaster dePlume from GOLD – Go Forward in the Courage of Your Love
The Sound Of My Feet On This Earth Is A Song To Your Spirit by Alabaster dePlume from GOLD – Go Forward in the Courage of Your Love
Fade Away by Lotte Kestner from Lost Songs
The Bucket Rider by Martin Bresnick from The Essential Martin Bresnick
Minuit by Tidiane Thiam from Siftorde
Love’s Refrain by Julie Byrne & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma from Single
MMXIX by Dedekind Cut from Tahoe (ded007)
This Must Be the Place (Naive Melody) by Kishi Bashi from String Quartet Live!

S03E01 Hudson Sq, SoHo, Nolita

Sunday, April 17, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
All Tomorrow’s Parties by The Velvet Underground from The Velvet Underground & Nico
Sister Ray by The Velvet Underground from White Light/White Heat
Sweet Jane by Cowboy Junkies from The Trinity Session
A Crimson Grail, Pt. 2 by Rhys Chatham from A Crimson Grail (Version for 200 Guitars)
Koyaanisqatsi - Vessels by Philip Glass from Glass: Koyaanisqatsi - Life Out Of Balance
The Hours by Philip Glass from The Hours OST
Entrustment by Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey from Uneasy
This Must be the Place (Naive Melody) by Talking Heads from Speaking in Tongues

S02E10 The Williamsburg Bridge

Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Last Dance by Ouska from Expressions
I Am a Youth That’s Inclined to Ramble by Cinder Well & Jim Ghedi from I Am a Youth That’s Inclined to Ramble
The Sinking of the Titanic by Gavin Bryars from The Sinking of the Titanic
Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet by Gavin Bryars from The Sinking of the Titanic
Be On My Side by Melanie Charles from The Girl with the Green Shoes

S02E09 North From Najac

Sunday, March 6, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Cherubim Hymn by Roman Hurko from Requiem/Panachyda for the Victims of Chornobyl
The Beatitudes by Roman Hurko from Requiem/Panachyda for the Victims of Chornobyl
Fly to Life by Aleksandr Shymko from Last Conversation
Three pieces in olden style pt.3 by Henryk Górecki from Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra of Kracow
Farewell by Mikołaj Górecki from Polish Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Computer Love by Kraftwerk from Computer World
Rêverie, L. 68 by Roxane Elfasci & Baptiste Erard from Hommage á Debussy
Clair de Lune by Roxane Elfasci from Hommage á Debussy
Traces on the ground by Shitao from Mono
Gentle wind by Shitao from Mono
In Our Backyard by Inflatable Dead Horse from Love Songs
Carry Me by AM Higgins from Hymning
A Talisman to Ward Off Dysphoria by Russell Ellington Langston Butler from A Talisman to Ward Off Dysphoria
Considerate Being by Russell Ellington Langston Butler from A Talisman to Ward Off Dysphoria

02E08 Southeast from Najac

Sunday, February 27, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Reconstellated by Karima Walker from Waking the Dreaming Body
whale song for no one by Liila from Soundness Of Mind
Forward by Markus Floats from Third Album
Radiance by Color of Time from Color of Time
Serein by Shuta Yasukochi from By The Sea
Midnight Black Earth by Bohren & Der Club of Gore from Black Earth
Natten by Bremer McCoy from Natten (The Night)
A Love Supreme, Part 4 - Psalm by John Coltrane from A Love Supreme
La Mone by L’Orchestre National de Mauritanie from La Mone / Kamlat

S02E07 South from Najac

Sunday, February 20, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Fyrsta by Ólafur Arnalds from Living Room Songs
This Place Is A Shelter by Ólafur Arnalds from Living Room Songs
Om Shanti by Alice Coltrane from World Sprituality Classics 1: The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda
How to Raise ‘em by Keener Family from Tender Beast
Unto the Hills: VIII. Poor Wayfaring Stranger by George Crumb from George Crumb Edition, Vol. 7
Airs à faire fuir I by Luis Henrique Sierakowski from Erik Satie - Pièces Froides
Airs à faire fuir II by Luis Henrique Sierakowski from Erik Satie - Pièces Froides
Airs à faire fuir III by Luis Henrique Sierakowski from Erik Satie - Pièces Froides
Lorem by Robbie Elizee from Bleeding Kansas
The Ships by Julia Kent from Stories From the Sea (Original Soundtrack)
Entering Piraeus by Julia Kent from Stories From the Sea (Original Soundtrack)
Amparo’s Sad Party by Julia Kent from Stories From the Sea (Original Soundtrack)
Hard Work by Seki Takashi from Faded Clothes
Pallet fork by Madalyn Merkey from Puzzle Music
Turiya and Ramakrishna by Alice Coltrane from Ptah the El Daoud

S02E06 Northeast to the Railway

Sunday, February 13, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Plus tôt by Alexandra Stréliski from Inscape
Ellipse by Alexandra Stréliski from Inscape
Revient le jour by Alexandra Stréliski from Inscape
Anchor States (Parts 1, 2, 3) by Stars of the Lid from Per Aspera Ad Astra
Kayraba by Amadou Binta Konté and Tidiane Thiam from Waande Kadde
Restive by Nils Frahm from Old Friends New Friends
Old Friend by Nils Frahm from Old Friends New Friends
Ione by Pauline Oliveros, Stuart Dempster & Panaiotis from Deep Listening
Will The Night by Low from Songs For A Dead Pilot
The Long Ride II by Devonte Hynes from We Are Who We Are (Original Series Score)
Body of Me by Devonte Hynes from We Are Who We Are (Original Series Score)

S02E05 West of Najac

Sunday, February 6, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
In Cedars by Meg Baird and Mary Lattimore from Ghost Forests
Discreet Music, part VII by Contact from Discreet Music
Ain’t No Sunshine by Rahsaan Roland Kirk from Blacknuss
Lover Man by Rahsaan Roland Kirk from Live in Amersfoort 1964
Weathervane by Sachi Kobayashi from Weathervane
Healing by Sachi Kobayashi from Weathervane
diluted dreams by Claire Rousay from a softer focus
The Wind by Keith Jarrett from Paris Concert
Blame It on My Youth / Meditation by Keith Jarrett from The Melody At Night, With You
Lakbay Umaga by Susie Ibarra from Folkloriko
Lakbay Lullaby by Susie Ibarra from Folkloriko
The Sky’s the Ground, the Bombs Are Plants, and We’re the Sun, Love by Storm and Stress from Under Thunder and Fluorescent Light

S02E04 Northwest of Najac

Sunday, January 30, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Aftertouched by Qasim Naqvi from Chronology
The Wind in High Places: I. Above Sunset Pass by JACK Quartet from The Wind in High Places
The Wind in High Places: II. Maclaren Summit by JACK Quartet from The Wind in High Places
The Wind in High Places: III. Looking Toward Hope by JACK Quartet from The Wind in High Places
Every Day a Sunrise, A Summer Every Year by Telegraph Melts from Ilium
Fisherman (Black Ark Mix) by The Congos from Heart of the Congos (40th Anniversary Edition)
Absence by Carolina Eyck from Elegies for Theremin & Voice
Commemoration by Carolina Eyck from Elegies for Theremin & Voice
Love in a Mist by Kyle Landstra from Bloom Lake
Day After Tomorrow by Phoebe Bridgers from Single

S02E03 Southwest of Najac

Sunday, January 23, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
No by Clara Peya from Estat De Larva
Se by Clara Peya from Estat De Larva
Vos by Clara Peya from Estat De Larva
Al by Clara Peya from Estat De Larva
submission by glia from zomorod
In a Landscape by John Cage from In a Landscape
Patterned Formation by Hannah Peel from Fir Wave
Neochrome by Saariselka from The Ground Our Sky
Stirring (Instrumental) by Flying Lotus from You’re Dead! (Deluxe Edition)
Coronus, the Terminator (Instrumental) by Flying Lotus from You’re Dead! (Deluxe Edition)
Siren Song (Instrumental) by Flying Lotus from You’re Dead! (Deluxe Edition)
Moya by Godspeed You! Black Emperor from Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada
All is Full of Love by Bjork from Homogenic

S02E02 South of Najac

Sunday, January 16, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Metamorphosis Two, Flowing by Lavinia Meijer from Glass: Metamorphosis, The Hours
Don’t Test by Suga Bang Bang / Wu Stallion from Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Simply Beautiful by Al Green from I’m Still in Love with You
Clouds by Clariloops from Sun//Rain
Birds by Clariloops from Sun//Rain
Shake Sugaree by Elizabeth Cotten from Shake Sugaree
Sleep Timer by Endurance from Day Trips
Snow and Light by Dustin O’Halloran from Lumiere
Dark Sea Negative Charge by Matthew Shipp Trio from The Unidentifiable
The Present by Bedhead from Transaction de Novo

S02E01 North of Najac

Sunday, January 9, 2022 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Fete des belles eaux: VI. by Messiaen / Ensemble d’Ondes de Montréal from Fete Des Belles Eaux
New Grass by Talk Talk from Laughing Stock
View From The Moon by Junius Paul from Ism
Bowl Hit by Junius Paul from Ism
Part I: A New Day by John Adams with BBC Symphony Orchestra from The Dharma At Big Sur
Drifting Circles by Anne Müller from Heliopause
Movement 1-5 by Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & London Symphony Orchestra from Promises

S01E11 To Toulouse

Sunday, December 19, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
1-1 by Brian Eno from Ambient 1 : Music for Airports
2-1 by Brian Eno from Ambient 1 : Music for Airports
ROMAN by Witch Prophet from DNA ACTIVATION
Like the Soil (Instrumental) by Alabaster dePlume from Single
Too Many Cops by Nevada Greene from Whoever You Are, No Matter How Lonely
Sunken Lupine by Damiana from Vines
Oh, Memory ft. Mary Lattimore by Julianna Barwick from Healing Is A Miracle
1-2 by Brian Eno from Ambient 1 : Music for Airports
2-2 by Brian Eno from Ambient 1 : Music for Airports
On The Day We Are Together Again by Humbird from Single

S01E10 To Fort Green Park

Saturday, December 11, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
another world by Norah Lorway from another world // Other recent work
5:59 PM by Celia Hollander from 5:59 PM
Fixed Up Bones by Gardener from I Am Here For A Moment
Rêve Dorphée by Günter Schlienz from Orphée aux Enfers
Rocket to Nebula by Killah Priest from Rocket to Nebula
How Not To Disappear by Pepo Galán from How Not To Disappear (Completely)
formetro. by Knxwledge. from VGM.13
luna. by Knxwledge. from VGM.13
Strange and Eternal by Birds of Prey from Vanishing Point
Aquarium by Cumulus Frisbee from Hyperion
Clear Concrete by Coupler from The City Is a Lie We Tell Ourselves
Divination by JC Tascam from 2010-2020
cuts bucle by k’in sventa from bucles
mother bucle by k’in sventa from bucles
bucle for lines by k’in sventa from bucles

S01E09 To Domino Park

Sunday, December 5, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
S7ck fwd by AshTreJinkins from Light Beings #3
Adjust by Bendik Giske from Surrender
watchful chickadee by poemme from Frozen Passages
Tiger Song by Lori Scacco from Desire Loop // Recent work
old habits by Stanley Ipkuss from old habits
soap by devonwho from Offworld
Along The River by Oxherding from Unfolded Along The River
Necro Sound Forever (2020) by Ben Vida from Building A Better Reality : A Benefit Compilation
The I in Silence by Bill MacKay and Nathan Bowles from Keys
whale song for no one by Liila from Soundness Of Mind
Gentle Potential by Lazerbeak from Cameron

S01E08 To The Kosciuszko Bridge

Sunday, November 28, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
spark by Yung Ako from SXT 7
x by Yung Ako from SXT 7
My People Have Deep Roots by Arushi Jain from Under the Lilac Sky
on evening walks by Cinchel from slowly
Basement Mix by Grouper from Shade
Black by Coby Sey from MASS (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Muddy Hymnal by Iron And Wine from The Creek Drank The Cradle
I Dream A Highway by Gillian Welch from Time (The Relevator)
Tikaras by Ahmed Ag Kaedy from Akaline Kidal
Monon by Nick Keeling from Fallen Flags
Vaccine Dreams by Steve Reidell from VOL1TUS

S01E07 To McCarren Park

Sunday, November 21, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Cutting Branches For A Temporary Shelter by Penguin Cafe Orchestra from Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Sunray by Anthéne from Divisions
wander into by ann annie from wander into
Marrakesh High Line by Eric Platz from Life After Life
TEROPOD by glia from teropod
Reproduction by Crystal Quartez from Sonic Blooming
Blossomtime by Talons’ from Make America Again
Sea Above, Sky Below by Dirty Three from Ocean Songs
Once It’s All On The Ground by Lake Mary from Once It’s All On The Ground

S01E06 To Maria Hernandez Park

Sunday, November 14, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
On Opposite Sides of Sleep by Lea Bertucci from A Visible Length of Light
Thirty Tulips by Mary Lattimore from Silver Ladders
Bloom by Cole Pulice from Gloam
The Haunted Man by Noveller from Aphantasia
What Will I Do? by Macie Stewart from Mouth Full of Glass
A1. assimilation by Bana Haffar from Alif
Running Through the Air by Rob Frye from Out and Back EP
Flute song by Wildflower from WILDFLOWER
Bodo by Mamman Sani from Unreleased Tapes 1981-1984
Old Enough by Cinder Well from No Summer
Another Portal by brin from Homescreen Glow

S01E05 To The Gowanus Canal

Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Black Valhalla by Nailah Hunter from Black Valhalla
In Away by Sam Prekop from In Away
Opening by TALsounds from Acquiesce
Little Web ft. Dolphin Midwives & B by Omari Jazz from Dream Child
Dream Child by Omari Jazz from Dream Child
Dream Child Short Film by Leah R. Brown & Omari Jazz
3 movements by Gia Margaret from Mia Gargaret
Spiegel im Spiegel by Papa M from A Broke Moon Rises
Pulses by Erik Hall from Music For 18 Musicians (Steve Reich)
Section I by Erik Hall from Music For 18 Musicians (Steve Reich)
Section II by Erik Hall from Music For 18 Musicians (Steve Reich)
Prayers i by Teebs from Anicca
Prayers ii by Teebs from Anicca
The Dreamer by Forest Management from Remain
I dream of it often: by Telefon Tel Aviv from Dreams Are Not Enough

S01E04 To Newtown Creek

Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
A Study in Vastness by Ana Roxanne from Because of a Flower
Points by KMRU from Logue
The Manifesto of Listening by Mary Ellen Strom, Michelle Angwenyi, and Joseph Kamaru
Nocturnal Bloom by Green-House from Music for Living Spaces
Find Home by Green-House from Music for Living Spaces
arekara by morimoto naoki from sui
For Lise by Matchess from For Lise Single
Bridge Over Troubled Water by Aretha Franklin from Bridge Over Troubled Water single
Smileland by Rae Fitzgerald from Lonely Listener
Fade Into You by Lotte Kestner from Covers
Flat Tire by V.V. Lightbody from Make a Shrine or Burn It
fossils by megiapa from 92
Nont For Sale by Sudan Archives from Sink
Heat Keeps Rising by Lea Thomas from Mirrors To The Sun

S01E03 To Herbert Von King Park

Sunday, October 24, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Exodus Earth by Claude Young Jr. from Celestial Bodies
Moonweed by Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith & Emile Mosseri from I Could Be Your Dog (Prequel)
Honest Labour ft. HforSpirit by Space Afrika from Honest Labour
Kid Icarus by Harry James from Buy The Numbers
Alice Runs The High Life by Harry James from Buy The Numbers
A Risen Brew by Harry James from Buy The Numbers
Childqueen by Kadhja Bonet from Childqueen
Underneath by Lizzie Loveless from You Don’t Know
Don’t Wait For The Needle To Drop by Dosh from Wolves and Wishes
G Eye by Dosh from Pure Trash
A Good Book (feat. autumn keys) by Martin $ky from In Real Time
B2. Surrender by Bodyverse from Beyond
Erewhon by Faten Kanaan from A Mythology of Circles
Patagonia Motet 2: Andes by Faten Kanaan from A Mythology of Circles
The North Wind by Faten Kanaan from A Mythology of Circles
Here I Am, Send Me by Jamire Williams from Here I Am, Send Me
Voice by Low Leaf from PRiMiTiVA
showyourself by dakim from sleeptight
Standing at Your Doorstep by Alicia Walter from I Am Alicia

S01E02 To Commodore Barry Park

Sunday, October 17, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Pause by Stereolab from Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements
Song of the Foundling by Alabaster DePlume from To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals Vol. 1
arm 2 arm again by Felicia Douglass from Single
At Dawn by Christina Vantzou from No. 4
Jacaranda by Sunmoonstar from Tirra Lirra
Tefnut by Saga Asad from New Man
Greetings from California by Wildflower from The Ocean Rose
Safe by Julianna Barwick from Healing Is A Miracle
Abundance by Melissa Keeling from The Quarantine Tapes
Objects by Kathryn Shuman from Breathing Instruments
Ugly by Brittain Ashford & Matt Bauer from Day Inside a Night
All To Myself by Opus Orange from Object Lessons
Half Steppin’ by Makaya McCraven from Universal Beings E&F Sides
ETGSS by Time Wharp from Ingenue
Drift by VERMA from EXU
Swallow Song by Vashti Bunyan from Just Another Diamond Day
First Cadence by Sarah Davachi from Antiphonals

S01E01 To The East River

Sunday, October 10, 2021 at 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Playlist:
Final by Clarice Jensen from The experience of repetition as death
Lavender (Soother) by Jira from Herbal Bath
Meadowsweet (Peacemaker) by Jira from Herbal Bath
Moon View by Emily A. Sprague from Hill, Flower, Fog
Santa Sleeves by The GRAL Brothers from Caravan East
Karku by Qoa from NUYUN
Crows by Sera Cahoone and Tomo Nakayama from Crows (single)
A Restful Place by Cool Maritime from Sharing Waves
Vortex Ring by Steve Roach from Mystic Chords & Sacred Spaces
Physical Description Of The Last Human Beings by Jóhann Jóhannsson from Last And First Men
St. Cloud by Waxahatchee from Saint Cloud
Ketchum, ID by Kate Adams & Nicole Gilbertson from Boygenius cover single